KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Happy Valentines Day

Spanish translation: Feliz Día de San Valentín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Valentines Day
Spanish translation:Feliz Día de San Valentín
Entered by: Julio Torres

16:29 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Happy Valentines Day
HOw do you say Happy Valentines Day in Spanish?
melissa
Feliz Día de San Valentín
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-13 16:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Feliz día del amor y la amistad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 16:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saint Valentine\'s story is known worldwide. He was a cristian who married people in secret to avoid Roman\'s persecution of Cristians.
In Mexico we say: Feliz Día de San Valentín or Feliz día del amor y la amistad.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Feliz Día de San ValentínJulio Torres
5 +3Feliz día de los enamorados
Isabel Vazquez
4"Feliz Dia de los Novios"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy valentines day
"Feliz Dia de los Novios"


Explanation:
mi sugerencia.
Suerte
Beta Cummins

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert: We don´t, although we recive north america´s traditions, and some times we imitate some of them
6 hrs
  -> Got it. It's like "halloween" in Brazil. We dont actually celebrate it either. Thank you, Alvaro :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
happy valentines day
Feliz Día de San Valentín


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-13 16:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Feliz día del amor y la amistad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 16:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saint Valentine\'s story is known worldwide. He was a cristian who married people in secret to avoid Roman\'s persecution of Cristians.
In Mexico we say: Feliz Día de San Valentín or Feliz día del amor y la amistad.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> Gracias Smash =)

agree  Juan Jacob: Así es.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Jacob =) Y Feliz Día de San Valentín

agree  Hemuss
6 mins
  -> Gracias Hemuss =) Y Feliz Día de San Valentín

agree  Samu77
11 mins
  -> Gracias Samu =) y Feliz Día de San Valentín

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
28 mins
  -> Gracias Lyuba =) y Feliz Día de San Valentín

agree  Adriana de Groote: Y para tí también!
44 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana =) Feliz Día de San Valentín

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
57 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina =) Feliz Día de San Valentín

agree  sym
1 hr
  -> Gracias sym =) Feliz Día de San Valentín

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day36 mins
  -> Gracias Ana Juliá =) Feliz Día de San Valentín

agree  badial: sí, pero "día" va en minúsculas
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias por el comentario Alicia. =) Feliz día de San Valentín

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
happy valentines day
Feliz día de los enamorados


Explanation:
En Argentina se dice continuamente esta frase en la radio y la televisión...

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina Fracassi: Así es
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fracassi. Isabel

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day23 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana. Isabel

agree  badial: también se usa en España
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia. Isabel