KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Windy City

Spanish translation: Ciudad de los Vientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Windy City
Spanish translation:Ciudad de los Vientos
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

20:41 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Windy City
Chicago is known as the Windy City.
JoseLopez
United States
como la Ciudad de los Vientos
Explanation:
Chicago, conocida como la Ciudad de los Vientos, está en el centro de una de
las regiones comerciales más grandes del mundo. ...
www.comerciousa.org/argentina_editable/chicago.asp
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16como la Ciudad de los Vientos
Otilia Acosta
5La ciudad del vientolalinded


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
windy city
como la Ciudad de los Vientos


Explanation:
Chicago, conocida como la Ciudad de los Vientos, está en el centro de una de
las regiones comerciales más grandes del mundo. ...
www.comerciousa.org/argentina_editable/chicago.asp

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: La Ciudad de los Vientos, por supuesto. Término acuñado también en español.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Jacob

agree  George Rabel: Not "My kind of town", with all due respect to any Chicagoans present
3 mins
  -> Gracias, George

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash

agree  Marocas
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Marocas

agree  Henry Hinds: I'm with George, not "my kind of town" either, just our preferences of course.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  badial
20 mins
  -> Gracias Ballabriga

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Aunque yo viví años en Chicago, y allí todos los hispanoparlantes le decían "la windy city"... :-)
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena Sgarbossa, sí tienes razón, pero siempre es mejor usar una buena frase en nuestra rica lengua materna.

agree  Susana Galilea: representing ;)
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Cecilia Civetta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  JaneTranslates: But Chicago has its moments. . . box seats in Wrigley Field on a sunny afternoon with that famous wind blowing out to right field . . .
1 hr
  -> Gracias, janetranslates

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Julio Torres
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio

agree  Gisela Herrera
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, giselasan

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  María Teresa González Núñez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Teresa

agree  Gabriela Mejías: ¡Cómo envidio a todos los que cuentan que estuvieron allí!!!! en el buen sentido de las palabras, of course. Saludos, amigos!
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabbi

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windy city
La ciudad del viento


Explanation:
otra alternativa que se utiliza

lalinded
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4