KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pod

Spanish translation: bolsita de café individual//sobre unidosis de café//café molido en bolsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee pod
Spanish translation:bolsita de café individual//sobre unidosis de café//café molido en bolsa
Entered by: xxxOso

05:16 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other / coffee-maker
English term or phrase: pod
I also need to find the meaning of this word.
It is related to a coffee maker, and it reads as follows:

Place coffee pod into the pod holder. Make sure it fits properly.

I suppose it is come kind of bag, but I can't finde the exact wor in Spanish.

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
bolsita de café individual//sobre unidosis de café//café molido en bolsa
Explanation:
Hola Juan,
Puedes consultar los enlaces con este mismo término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias oso; la verdad lo busqué en los glosarios pero no me apareció, por eso pregunté. Tenía la idea de que fueran bolsitas de café, pero dudé porque en otra parte dice "do not use coffee bags"; entonces pensé que hubiera una palabra más específica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bolsita de café individual//sobre unidosis de café//café molido en bolsaxxxOso
5bolsita con una porción individual (de café)xxxAldonza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolsita de café individual//sobre unidosis de café//café molido en bolsa


Explanation:
Hola Juan,
Puedes consultar los enlaces con este mismo término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/742101
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/456333
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
gracias oso; la verdad lo busqué en los glosarios pero no me apareció, por eso pregunté. Tenía la idea de que fueran bolsitas de café, pero dudé porque en otra parte dice "do not use coffee bags"; entonces pensé que hubiera una palabra más específica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAldonza: josss,me entretuve mirando las fotos de las bolsitas y me ganaste :-)
8 mins
  -> Hola Aldonza, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolsita con una porción individual (de café)


Explanation:
Hola, Juan.

Aquí viene la explicación y, si entras en la web, verás la foto de "coffee pod".
:-)

WHAT IS A COFFEE POD?

A coffee pod is a single-serving (1 pod = 1 cup), portion-packed disk of roasted, ground, measured and compressed coffee, enclosed between two sheets of food-grade filter paper and sealed in a nitrogen flushed foil pouch.

Boncafe produces two types of coffee pods:
7g pods for Espresso or Cappuccino
10g pods for the exclusive 'Cialdy 10 Espresso, Coffee Concept'. (7 blends: Cafe Classica , Cafe Crema, Cafe Rama, Cafe Espresso, Cafe Macchiato, Cafe Risstretto, Cafe Decaffeina).

Coffee pods are made for use in piston-type espresso machines of any size (household, office, commercial food services). There are special espresso pod machines available, but any traditional espresso machine can be easily adapted for use with pods.

Boncafe sells presently five espresso pod machines, the SAECO MAGIC COMBI, SAECO MAGIC ESPRESSO BLACK, SAECO GRAN CREMA, the BONCAFE CIALDY 10, and the BRASILIA LADY. In addition, pod adaptors for almost every traditional piston-type coffee machine are available from Boncafe

WHY COFFEE PODS?

Coffee pods, pre-ground, pre-dosed and pre-tamped, simplify espresso preparation and guarantee a consistent level of quality.

Coffee pods have the following major advantages compared to coffee in beans:

EASY-TO-USE - no skilled staff required; there is no need to grind, to measure or press the coffee;

FRESHNESS IN EVERY CUP - no staled coffee from opened bags or from resting too long in the bean hopper; the foil pouch is opened seconds before the coffee is brewed;

LOW MACHINE COST - no high-tech machines are needed; simple, traditional espresso machines do the job or can be adapted to use pods;

NO COFFEE GRINDER - all coffee is pre-ground;

NO COFFEE WASTE AND NO PISTON-CLEANING - the coffee is hermetically and hygienically sealed between two filter papers.
===================================
Un cordial saludo.


xxxAldonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish