KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

trembled

Spanish translation: La pregunta que vacilaba/se estremecía/temblaba en sus labios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The question that trembled on his lips
Spanish translation:La pregunta que vacilaba/se estremecía/temblaba en sus labios
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

15:20 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: trembled
The question that trembled on his lips.
Carolina
la pregunta que vacilaba/se estremecía/temblaba en sus labios
Explanation:
Opciones que te pueden servir.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la pregunta que vacilaba/se estremecía/temblaba en sus labios
Adriana de Groote
5tembló
Henry Hinds
4"temblo"
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"temblo"


Explanation:
la pregunta temblo en sua labios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-15 15:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, en SUS labios... malditos deditos...!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tembló


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la pregunta que vacilaba/se estremecía/temblaba en sus labios


Explanation:
Opciones que te pueden servir.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margamart
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
20 mins
  -> Mil gracias Rosa María

agree  Silvina Morelli: me inclino por @vacilaba@
28 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina!

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Trémulamente de acuerdo.
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gerardo, ¡buena salida!