KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mists

Spanish translation: vapores / emanaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mists
Spanish translation:vapores / emanaciones
Entered by: Julio Torres

03:14 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / MSDS
English term or phrase: mists
MSDS
Inhalation of mists may cause irritation in the respiratory tracks
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
vapores / emanaciones
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vapores / emanacionesJulio Torres
4 +2vaporesxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vapores / emanaciones


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Gracias Smash =)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Oso =) Saludos

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
4 mins
  -> Gracias Leopoldo =)

agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia =)

agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert: También "mist" se refiere a niebla, o neblina. Suerte
21 mins
  -> Gracias Alvaro =)

agree  Beta Cummins
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Beta Cummins =)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vapores


Explanation:
Me parece que en este caso es "vapores."
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

mist
I nombre
2   vapor, vaho: a mist of perfume, un vapor de perfume
    

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 03:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo en contexto:

DEAQ MÉXICO
... producto es ligeramente tóxico por vía dermal, moderadamente irritante por contacto en los ojos y ***la inhalación de vapores puede causar irritación de la*** ...
www.seferssa.com.mx/DEA/productos/1814.htm

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: sí, vapores.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jane ¶:^)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, MEW ¡Saludos! ¶:^)