KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shed a bright light

Spanish translation: alegrar


15:40 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shed a bright light
all his hopes and dreams had only recently begun to shed a bright light on his existence.
Mara
Spanish translation:alegrar
Explanation:
sólo en los últimos tiempos habían sus sueños y esperanzas comenzado a alegrarle la existencia/vida
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alegrar
David Russi
5 +2dar una luz de esperanzaLeticia Reynoso
4 +1"todas sus esperanzas...
Beta Cummins
5...sólo recién comenzaban a iluminar brillantemente su existencia.
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4acoger una esperanza/ilusionMercedesP
4"todas sus esperanzas...
Beta Cummins
4halo de esperanza / halo de luz
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"todas sus esperanzas...


Explanation:
y suenos apenas habian empezado a hechar luz en su existencia."

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alegrar


Explanation:
sólo en los últimos tiempos habían sus sueños y esperanzas comenzado a alegrarle la existencia/vida

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  teju
9 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
25 mins

agree  Teresa Gomez
47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halo de esperanza / halo de luz


Explanation:
Suerte.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar una luz de esperanza


Explanation:
dar una luz de esperanza/ iluminar la esperanza / iluminar una esperanza

Ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 15:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De tanto leer \"esperanza\" en las sugerencias anteriores me quede con la palabra.

iluminar su existencia

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth!!

agree  Ltemes
49 mins
  -> Thanks!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sólo recién comenzaban a iluminar brillantemente su existencia.


Explanation:
.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"todas sus esperanzas...


Explanation:
y suenos apenas habian empezado a hechar luz en su existencia."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-02-17 16:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

son semanticas... esta me suena mas fiel y lirica...!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: echar
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Alvaro! : )

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoger una esperanza/ilusion


Explanation:
Eso es lo que pondria. (no empleo acentos pq el firefox pone simbolos raros)

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish