KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to unlock (in this context)

Spanish translation: promover el potencial


09:41 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to unlock (in this context)
Discovery provides the comprehensive information and analysis you need to effectively and proactively unlock the value in your travel management program.
Spanish translation:promover el potencial
Explanation:
En este contexto sería así como traduciría "to unlock the value"
Selected response from:

MercedesP
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3promover el potencialMercedesP
4 +2aprovechar el valor
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promover el potencial


Explanation:
En este contexto sería así como traduciría "to unlock the value"


    Reference: http://acciones.presidencia.gob.mx/crecimiento.php
MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
58 mins
  -> Thanks Apricitas

agree  Beta Cummins
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Beta

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Xenia

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aprovechar el valor


Explanation:
Si bien "unlock" aquí equivaldría a "liberar" el valor, podemos poner el énfasis en la fase posterior que es la de "aprovechar" el valor del programa.



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, George

agree  Andrée Goreux: Así es.
1 day15 hrs