KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

since, until recently

Spanish translation: sino hasta hace poco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:since, until recently
Spanish translation:sino hasta hace poco
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

11:44 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: since, until recently
That man has never happened to meet with you in his travels since, until recently.
Sofa
sino hasta hace poco
Explanation:
sino hasta recientemente
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sino hasta hace poco
Nitza Ramos
4 +1nunca... hasta fecha reciente
Egmont
4..hasta últimamenteingridbram
4Ver...
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nunca... hasta fecha reciente


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.cvc.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalinded
3 days4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver...


Explanation:
"...desde que viaja, hasta hace poco"

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sino hasta hace poco


Explanation:
sino hasta recientemente

Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
44 mins
  -> gracias Beta

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..hasta últimamente


Explanation:
.

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16