KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

get along

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo lo llevas?


11:46 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: get along
how are you getting along?
(colloquial)
Marisa
Spanish translation:¿Cómo lo llevas?
Explanation:
Colloquial, as the source term.
Selected response from:

Senis
Spain
Grading comment
tks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¿como te va?
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1¿qué tal vas?
Penelope Ausejo
5¿Cómo te llevas? ¿Cómo se llevan? plural
marybro
5¿Cómo lo llevas?Senis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿qué tal vas?


Explanation:
2 opciones...
¿qué tal vas?
¿cómo vas?


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
54 mins
  -> Thx Beta :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how are you getting along?
¿como te va?


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtxile
55 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias Smash

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cómo lo llevas?


Explanation:
Colloquial, as the source term.

Senis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
tks!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cómo te llevas? ¿Cómo se llevan? plural


Explanation:
sugerencia

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16