KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

so it was that ...of a little kindness...

Spanish translation: eso fue.....de una pequeña gentileza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so it was that ...of a little kindness...
Spanish translation:eso fue.....de una pequeña gentileza
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

12:07 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: so it was that ...of a little kindness...
so it was that the seed of a little kindness, sown years before, sprung up and rewarded the one who planted it.
Ale
eso fue.....de una pequeña gentileza
Explanation:
"eso fue, la semilla de una pequeña gentileza,..."
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asi fue como ...Arcoiris
4 +1eso fue.....de una pequeña gentileza
Alejandro Umerez
4y así fue que la semilla de una pequeña amabilidad
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eso fue.....de una pequeña gentileza


Explanation:
"eso fue, la semilla de una pequeña gentileza,..."

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias otra vez Xenia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asi fue como ...


Explanation:
... la semilla de bondad, sembrada años antes, broto....

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y así fue que la semilla de una pequeña amabilidad


Explanation:
otra alternativa

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4