KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

of her choice

Spanish translation: que quería


12:14 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: of her choice
she courted and finally won the man of his choice.
Marianela
Spanish translation:que quería
Explanation:
Works for both "his" amd "her" choice...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5de su elecciónJulio Torres
5 +1que quería
David Russi
4 +1de su agrado
Fernando Muela
4 +1que le gustaba
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4que quería
Alejandro Umerez
4que quería
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de su elección


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
23 mins
  -> Gracias Beta Cummins =)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Grcia

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia =)

agree  ingridbram
12 hrs
  -> Gracias ingridbram =)

agree  Andrée Goreux
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias agoreux =)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que quería


Explanation:
Works for both "his" amd "her" choice...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que quería


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de su agrado


Explanation:
Me parece más idiomática esta opción.

Altillo.com - Como conquistar a un hombre
... La pregunta que se repite es: ¿Cómo debería hacer una mujer, según un
varón, para seducir y conquistar al hombre de su agrado? ...
www.altillo.com/relaciones/articulos/chico.asp - 18k -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que quería


Explanation:
Yo diría, consiguió al hombre que quería.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que le gustaba


Explanation:
Otra opción. De uso común en Chile.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: También en España.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando.