KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

became known

Spanish translation: se supo


12:39 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: became known
it became known that Sophie bought a new car.
Mariluz
Spanish translation:se supo
Explanation:
Se supo que Sophie había comprado un coche (auto) nuevo.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14se supo
MJ Barber
5 +2trascendió
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5Llegar a saberse
Mónica María Ramos Centeno
3conocer
Natalia Zudaire


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
se supo


Explanation:
Se supo que Sophie había comprado un coche (auto) nuevo.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
8 mins

agree  David Russi
10 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
17 mins

agree  marybro
22 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
23 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
26 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: :-)
34 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
45 mins

agree  - Carolina
46 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
4 hrs

agree  inspanishwords: se supo/ se llego a conocer
5 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conocer


Explanation:
Se conoció / se hizo conocida que Sofía compró un auto nuev

La compra del nuevo auto que hizo Sofía se volvió vox populi / de común conocimiento. (si sirve en el contexto)

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llegar a saberse


Explanation:
Otra variante: hacerse público

Mónica María Ramos Centeno
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trascendió


Explanation:
otra posibilidad...

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  ingridbram
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ingrid.