KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

settle

Spanish translation: resolver / solucionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settle
Spanish translation:resolver / solucionar
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

12:56 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: settle
to settle an affair.
Sofa
resolver / solucionar
Explanation:
Dos posibilidades.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5resolver / solucionar
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5finiquitar
Henry Hinds
4 +1resolver el negocio, asunto
marybro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resolver / solucionar


Explanation:
Dos posibilidades.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Isabel Vazquez
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Andrée Goreux
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, agoreux

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolver el negocio, asunto


Explanation:
a business affair romantic affair is different

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
1 min
  -> muy amable Beta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finiquitar


Explanation:
...un asunto

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661