KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sized pail of coal left down

Spanish translation: le quedaba una cubeta con bastante carbón en el sótano


18:57 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sized pail of coal left down
She had a reasonably sized pail of coal left donw in teh cellar.
Carolina
Spanish translation:le quedaba una cubeta con bastante carbón en el sótano
Explanation:
It is not the size of the pail that is "reasonable", but the amount of coal left in it.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tenía una cubeta/balde de carbón de buen tamaño guardada en el sótano
Adriana de Groote
4le quedaba una cubeta con bastante carbón en el sótanoRefugio
4this is not a phrase or term
Richard Benham


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is not a phrase or term


Explanation:
Sorry, my Spanish is a bit basic; so I'll explain in English what's going on.

She had one pail of coal left (i.e. remaining).
It was of reasonable size.
It was down in the cellar.

It should be "reasonably-sized" to make things clearer.

Does that help?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenía una cubeta/balde de carbón de buen tamaño guardada en el sótano


Explanation:
La frase en inglés está muy mal escrita, pero eso es lo que quiere decir.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: Or "Le quedaba una cubeta..."
26 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel, es una buena opción también.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le quedaba una cubeta con bastante carbón en el sótano


Explanation:
It is not the size of the pail that is "reasonable", but the amount of coal left in it.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
GRACIAS!