KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

her own

Spanish translation: que le pertenecían


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:her own
Spanish translation:que le pertenecían
Entered by: Jo Mayr

20:38 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: her own
These were the sum total of the scanty possessions she called her own.
Mara
que le pertenecían
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6que consideraba suyas
Yvonne Becker
5 +1que le pertenecían
Jo Mayr
5 +1le correspondían
Henry Hinds
5 +1suyas / de su pertenencia
Harmony
5que decía que le pertenecíansym
4propias
Gisela Herrera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suyas / de su pertenencia


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, GoodWords. Have a nice weekend !

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le correspondían


Explanation:
she called her own = que le correspondían

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth. I suppose Dickens might say it like that in English, but in Spanish maybe not.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que consideraba suyas


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
15 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel María

agree  Lorenia Rincon
16 mins
  -> Gracias Lorenia

disagree  Refugio: "Called her own" is figurative; it just means they were hers. Kind of a Dickensian flavor to the expression.
36 mins
  -> No creo que una oración tan sencilla tenga tantas complicaciones de fondo. En todo caso, es cuestión de apreciación. Gracias por tu comentario

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  marybro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Para mí, es lo que mejor capta el sentido
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Julio Torres: Lo importante no es la palabra, sino el enunciado, y del enunciado... la idea que hay que transmitir.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio Arturo. Saludos

agree  Beta Cummins
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Beta

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propias


Explanation:
another option ;-)

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que le pertenecían


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, GoodWords!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que decía que le pertenecían


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-20 02:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que se atribuía

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17