KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"has paid for itself through"

Spanish translation: ha recuperado su inversión a través de..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"has paid for itself through"
Spanish translation:ha recuperado su inversión a través de..
Entered by: Xenia Wong

19:47 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "has paid for itself through"
It belongs to a phrase of one customer about a service " The company has paid for itself though his service alone.
xxxamitrano
la empresa ha recuperado su inversión únicamente a través de sus servicios (los servicios ofrecidos)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el precio de la empresa se ha amortizado con tan sólo su prestación...
Marian Greenfield
5la empresa ha recuperado su inversión únicamente a través de sus servicios (los servicios ofrecidos)
Xenia Wong
3see my option
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el precio de la empresa se ha amortizado con tan sólo su prestación...


Explanation:
(o sea la prestación de algun oficial o empleado, supongo)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
36 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see my option


Explanation:
La compañía ha cubierto los gastos solo con sus servicios

My option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la empresa ha recuperado su inversión únicamente a través de sus servicios (los servicios ofrecidos)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310