KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Mc.

Spanish translation: Mc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mc.
Spanish translation:Mc
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:33 Feb 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Mc.
"Hello Mr. Mc. Pearsons. My name is ***. The office of Employment gave me a referral for the typist-bookkeper job you have listed with them. Can I come see you about it?"
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Mc (Pearsons)
Explanation:
Mc Pearsons es el apellido, así, seguramente escocés.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Mc (Pearsons)
Henry Hinds
4 +1"Mc"
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
mc.
Mc (Pearsons)


Explanation:
Mc Pearsons es el apellido, así, seguramente escocés.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: McPearsons or puede ser Mc Pearsons
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marybro. También se me olvidó mencionar que "Mc" es abrevatura de "Mac", o sea que es igual a MacPearsons.

agree  Maria Faella
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Xenia Wong: Parte del apellido....si.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Juan Jacob: Mc = Mac. Ningún problema.
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Refugio: no se traduce
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Como escocesa que soy, estoy segura de que así es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marsha.

agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabbi.

agree  sym
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sym.

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emanuela.

agree  Deschant: Mac = hijo de, pero al ser un apellido obviamente no se traduce
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eva.

agree  abenitas
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Abenitas.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mc.
"Mc"


Explanation:
Tengo entendido que "Mc" en realidad no tiene una traduccion. Tratase del apodo. Asi como Paul "McCartney".

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-22 00:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mil perdones, quise decir APELLIDO, eso es.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: El apellido, no el apodo
7 hrs
  -> exactamente, como lo he corregido en la nota adicional. Gracias, Eva :)