KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

docks

Spanish translation: puertos / muelles


11:28 Feb 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: docks
A casual observer might conclude that American fairs and exhibitions came fresh out of eighteenth century western Europe, delivered to the colonial docks of Boston and Halifax with a predisposed mission to serve agriculture and animal husbandry
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:puertos / muelles
Explanation:
Sounds good and both cities have docks...
Selected response from:

surfzone
Grading comment
Gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7puertos / muelles
surfzone
5 +3muelleelere
4desembarcaderos
MultiLang.Pro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
puertos / muelles


Explanation:
Sounds good and both cities have docks...

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW: muelles is a good option! :)
7 mins

agree  Peters Trans
34 mins

agree  Hector Aires: I think it's "muelles"
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker: muelles definitivamente
2 hrs

agree  tadan: sí, creo que es muelles
2 hrs

agree  marybro: muelles
3 hrs

agree  havett
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muelle


Explanation:
más bien es una parte del puerto, literalmente el lugar donde amarran los barcos y se desembarca mercancía.

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
38 mins

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Creo que tienes razón, hice una traducción de un film donde aparecía DOCK todo el tiempo, Era muelle. Saludos!
3 hrs

agree  badial: exacto, es muelle o embarcadero
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desembarcaderos


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4