KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

spraywater

Spanish translation: agua en forma de spray


15:11 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: spraywater
It is used in an expresion like this: "From the outlet of the rear economizer module, water is routed through the spraywater condenser to the lower header of the front economizer module
Melina
Spanish translation:agua en forma de spray
Explanation:
Es otra opción, lo traduzco así generalmente.
Selected response from:

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agua en forma de spray
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4condensador de spray de agua
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4condensador de agua rociada
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3proyección de aguaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensador de spray de agua


Explanation:
Glosario - NFPA - [ Translate this page ]Argentina, Agua pulverizada. Brasil, Water spray, Spray de água ... Ecuador, Spray. El Salvador, Agua presurizada. España, Agua pulverizada ...
www.nfpajournal-latino.com/definicion.php?termino=58 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-02 16:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condensador de agua pulverizada...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proyección de agua


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agua en forma de spray


Explanation:
Es otra opción, lo traduzco así generalmente.

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
18 days
  -> Muchas gracias Fabio!

agree  ScriptArch
74 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensador de agua rociada


Explanation:
no me gusta usar "spray" en la traduccion

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish