KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

flaring

Spanish translation: quemado / de quemado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flaring
Spanish translation:quemado / de quemado
Entered by: Hellen

03:26 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Patente
English term or phrase: flaring
El contexto dice:
"we require a flame arresting system that can be employed in a number of FLARING applications and to FLARING operations where the flow of combustible gas to the flare may be intermitent and unpredictable."

como adjetivizo "flaring"?

Gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
quemado
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Encaja a la perfección. Gracias, Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quemado
Ernesto de Lara
5encendido.
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quemado


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Encaja a la perfección. Gracias, Ernesto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins
  -> gracias Smash2707

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> gracias avrvm_kvw

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encendido.


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-19 03:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. To flame up with a bright, wavering light.
2. To burst into intense, sudden flame.
3.
1. To erupt or intensify suddenly: Tempers flared at the meeting. His allergies flared up.
2. To become suddenly angry. Used with up: He flared up when she alluded to his financial difficulties.
3. To make a sudden angry verbal attack. Used with out: flared out at his accusers.
4. To expand or open outward in shape: a skirt that flares from the waist; nostrils that flared with anger.

v.tr.

1. To cause to flame up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-19 03:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To signal with a blaze of light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-19 03:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. To undergo combustion: blaze1, burn, combust, flame. See hot/cold/lukewarm.
2. To become manifest suddenly and in full force. break out, burst (forth or out), erupt, explode. See explosion/collapse, start/end.
3. To react explosively or suddenly. fly. See explosion/collapse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-19 03:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/flaring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-19 03:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

calcinado, carbonizado, quemado, llameante.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16