KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

blooie lines

Spanish translation: líneas de desalojo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blooie lines
Spanish translation:líneas de desalojo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

11:42 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Patente
English term or phrase: blooie lines
El contexto dice:

"In the drilling of oil and gas wells and in oil and gas production facilities, flare stacks and/or BLOOIE LINES are used, through which combustible gases, offgased from the wellbore, are released and burned"

El término parece ser nuevo incluso en inglés y estoy pensando en "inventar" el equivalente como "líneas blooie"... salvo que ustedes conozcan algún término ya hecho. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Mil gracias!

Hellen :o)
Hellen
líneas de desalojo
Explanation:
blooey line, según el glosario de la industria petrolera de penwell.
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5líneas de desalojo
Elías Sauza
3 +1chimeneas de combustión de gases sobrantes
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
líneas de desalojo


Explanation:
blooey line, según el glosario de la industria petrolera de penwell.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chimeneas de combustión de gases sobrantes


Explanation:
flare stacks: chimenea para combustión de gases sobrantes (antorcha-refinerías petroleras)

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias, avrm_kvw - Mike :)