KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pivot points

Spanish translation: puntos centrales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivot points
Spanish translation:puntos centrales
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

19:14 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / house
English term or phrase: pivot points
Area rugs are recommended in front of kitchen sinks, at all pivot points and within high-traffic areas.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
puntos centrales
Explanation:
A pivot point is that point around which all else circles.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puntos de pivot
Cecilia Della Croce
5puntos centrales
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puntos de pivot


Explanation:
o ejes de giro

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
11 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Gaby

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntos centrales


Explanation:
A pivot point is that point around which all else circles.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16