KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

time critical

Spanish translation: Categor�a de ***Tiempo Cr�tico***


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time critical
Spanish translation:Categor�a de ***Tiempo Cr�tico***
Entered by: Ana-Maria Hulse

16:40 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Schlumberger QHSE Safety Management Systems
English term or phrase: time critical
¿Cómo lo digo en buen español?

Identify Methods of Delivery
A QHSE-3 e-Learning program will deliver all learning objectives classified as a “1” in the Time Critical category in order for this vital information to be delivered Just-In-Time. The learning objectives that are rated as Time Critical are:
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Categoría de ***Tiempo Crítico***
Explanation:
....classified as a “1” in the Time Critical category in order for this vital information to be delivered Just-In-Time.....
I would use it as: para que esta información vital sea entregada en "categoría de Tiempo Crítico".
It's true it may sound a bit "too much" but in certain cases, especially when it is a matter of important information, it is better, I believe, to be emphatic than to be beautiful (literarily? speaking). You convey the message that the information IS CRITICAL.
My own opinion. (7 years translating technical stuff for a Truck Mfg. Co.)
You decide. Good luck.
Ana María.
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ana María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiempo crítico
Carlos Castro
5Categoría de ***Tiempo Crítico***Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiempo crítico


Explanation:
tiempo crítico

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta: o tiempo real estricto, creo que también se puede decir.
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
22 mins
  -> obrigado

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Categoría de ***Tiempo Crítico***


Explanation:
....classified as a “1” in the Time Critical category in order for this vital information to be delivered Just-In-Time.....
I would use it as: para que esta información vital sea entregada en "categoría de Tiempo Crítico".
It's true it may sound a bit "too much" but in certain cases, especially when it is a matter of important information, it is better, I believe, to be emphatic than to be beautiful (literarily? speaking). You convey the message that the information IS CRITICAL.
My own opinion. (7 years translating technical stuff for a Truck Mfg. Co.)
You decide. Good luck.
Ana María.


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ana María