KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hot works

Spanish translation: trabajos en caliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot works
Spanish translation:trabajos en caliente
Entered by: feryael

01:28 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: hot works
a component of pipeline remediation projects, such as hot taps, hot works, excavation...
("hot" refers to while pipeline is in use)
feryael
trabajos en caliente
Explanation:
Tengo a una persona muy cercana trabajando en la industria del petróleo y llama a este tipo de reparaciones, arreglos, etc. "trabajos en caliente". Lo mismo es que han hecho traducción literal de algún manual.
De todas formas, pongo mi "granito de arena".
Selected response from:

Carmen Quiñones
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trabajos en funcionamiento
Alejandro Umerez
3trabajos en caliente
Carmen Quiñones


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajos en funcionamiento


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajos en caliente


Explanation:
Tengo a una persona muy cercana trabajando en la industria del petróleo y llama a este tipo de reparaciones, arreglos, etc. "trabajos en caliente". Lo mismo es que han hecho traducción literal de algún manual.
De todas formas, pongo mi "granito de arena".

Carmen Quiñones
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!