KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

oil-wetting agent

Spanish translation: (agente) emulsificante


13:06 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / field work
English term or phrase: oil-wetting agent
In the MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) of a chemical product, the Application field reads: "Oil-wetting agent". I'm working with a document already translated into Spanish by someone I don't know, and it reads as "Que moja en aceite". Of course this can't be a good translation. I've already found a good definition of the term, also as opposed to "water-wetting agent", but I still can't find the proper translation into Spanish.

Can anybody help? Thanks a lot.
Bernardita Barriola Caré
Argentina
Spanish translation:(agente) emulsificante
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(agente) emulsificantehecdan
4 +1surfactanteEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(agente) emulsificante


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Quiñones
3 hrs

agree  Juan D. Coedo
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surfactante


Explanation:
oil wetting agents are surfactants: A substance that reduces the surface tension of a liquid, causing the liquid to spread across or penetrate more easily the surface of a solid.

Also: a substance capable of reducing the surface tension of a liquid in which it is dissolved




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=1usau0f77cneq...
Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
4 days
  -> Gracias Lamberto!