KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

street flushers

Spanish translation: equipo de lavado a chorro para calles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street flushers
Spanish translation:equipo de lavado a chorro para calles
Entered by: Adriana Perosi

22:18 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / MECHANICS
English term or phrase: street flushers
Hi!
Unfortunately, there is no context (only a list of parts or specs). It's about "OTHER OPTIONS" for an equipment mounted on a single engine, P.T.O. drive (combination machine, rear mounted reel) to clean oil wells, catch basins, storm sewers, etc.

I found "equipo de lavado para calles"... but also "inyectores", "codo", etc.

Tks a lot and best regards,
Adriana
Adriana Perosi
equipo de lavado a chorro para calles
Explanation:
equipo de lavado a chorro para calles
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Yaotl
Saludos, Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equipo de lavado a chorro para calles
Yaotl Altan
4barredoras de calles
Sandra Antunez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo de lavado a chorro para calles


Explanation:
equipo de lavado a chorro para calles

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Yaotl
Saludos, Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: bien, sí!
34 mins
  -> Gracias, colega :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barredoras de calles


Explanation:
http://www.iecosa.com/page3.html
http://www.barredoras.net/barredoras/barredoras_industriales...
http://www.macsrl.com/esp/servizi.asp

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hola, Sandra

No es que esté mal la idea, pero preferí la otra opción que me enviaron, dado que también la constaté con la jerga que utiliza la empresa.
Gracias y saludos, Adriana
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hola, Sandra

No es que esté mal la idea, pero preferí la otra opción que me enviaron, dado que también la constaté con la jerga que utiliza la empresa.
Gracias y saludos, Adriana