ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

CoilLIFE, CoilLIMIT, stack

Spanish translation: CoilLIFE coiled tubing life prediction model


13:38 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: CoilLIFE, CoilLIMIT, stack
Context: oilfield services
Se que las dos primeras deben ser marcas, pero necesito saber que significan. Para CoilLIFE encontré "multiaxial fatigue cumulative damage model", pero de todos modos necesito verificarlo y que me propongan alguna traducción. Muchas gracias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:CoilLIFE coiled tubing life prediction model
Explanation:
CoilCADE coiled tubing design and evaluation software
CoilCAT coiled tubing computer-aided treatment
CoilCLEAN engineered design for coiled tubing treatments
CoilLIFE coiled tubing life prediction model
CoilLIMIT coiled tubing pressure/tension limit model
CoilSTATS coiled tubing unit statistics
CoilTRAC coiled tubing trained response and advanced control

http://www.posc.org/technical/up223/ServiceClasses.shtml
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
El link que me diste vale 100 KUDOZ, pero solo puedo darte cuatro...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see sentences...
Rossana Triaca
4CoilLIFE coiled tubing life prediction model
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CoilLIFE coiled tubing life prediction model


Explanation:
CoilCADE coiled tubing design and evaluation software
CoilCAT coiled tubing computer-aided treatment
CoilCLEAN engineered design for coiled tubing treatments
CoilLIFE coiled tubing life prediction model
CoilLIMIT coiled tubing pressure/tension limit model
CoilSTATS coiled tubing unit statistics
CoilTRAC coiled tubing trained response and advanced control

http://www.posc.org/technical/up223/ServiceClasses.shtml


P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
El link que me diste vale 100 KUDOZ, pero solo puedo darte cuatro...

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentences...


Explanation:
CoilLIFE - modelo de predicción de vida útil para un CT
CoilLIMIT - modelo de presión-tensión límite para un CT

(uso CT porque no sé como lo tradujiste)

Stack tiene muchas traducciones (¿está usado como verbo? ¿como sustantivo?). Te propongo habras otra pregunta con más contexto para esa palabra...

Suerte,
Rossana


    Reference: http://www.posc.org/technical/up223/ServiceClasses.shtml
Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2