ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

stripper system, top loader stripper, side door stripper

Spanish translation: sistema despojador / despojador superior / despojador lateral


14:05 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: stripper system, top loader stripper, side door stripper
Coild tubing well control - oilfield operations
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:sistema despojador / despojador superior / despojador lateral
Explanation:
Un stripper es un equipo destinado a retirar el agua del crudo (petróleo).

http://www.advancement.cnet.navy.mil/products/web-pdf/traman...
STRIPPING: Acción de retirar líquidos y sólidos asentados.
===============================

En cuanto a top loader y side door, se refieren a la ubicación de la toma en el stripper. Puedes ver una fig. en esta dirección:

http://www.tuboscope.com/ctpc/e7.htm

Coiled Tubing Equipment
Forged Block Quad and Combi Blowout preventers
Top Entry, Tandem and Sidedoor Stripper/Packers
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5juntaLeonel Requena
4sistema despojador / despojador superior / despojador lateral
Ramón Esquivel
4sistema rectificador, rectificador del cargador superior,Alba Mora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema rectificador, rectificador del cargador superior,


Explanation:
rectificador lateral

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema despojador / despojador superior / despojador lateral


Explanation:
Un stripper es un equipo destinado a retirar el agua del crudo (petróleo).

http://www.advancement.cnet.navy.mil/products/web-pdf/traman...
STRIPPING: Acción de retirar líquidos y sólidos asentados.
===============================

En cuanto a top loader y side door, se refieren a la ubicación de la toma en el stripper. Puedes ver una fig. en esta dirección:

http://www.tuboscope.com/ctpc/e7.htm

Coiled Tubing Equipment
Forged Block Quad and Combi Blowout preventers
Top Entry, Tandem and Sidedoor Stripper/Packers

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junta


Explanation:
dispositivo con un elemnto elástico que sella una unión entre tubos (ver stripper en Babylon,estando conectado a Internet, la explicación que corresponde a "oil and Gas Field Glossray")

Leonel Requena
Argentina