ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

water ring main

Spanish translation: tubería principal del anillo de distribución de agua contraincendios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water ring main
Spanish translation:tubería principal del anillo de distribución de agua contraincendios
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

21:34 Jun 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Protección contra incendios
English term or phrase: water ring main
Medidas de seguridad que deben tomarse al realizar trabajos en una refinería. Contexto:

"A checklist of items for inspection is given in Appendix 2 - ‘Maintenance Inspection of Fire Fighting Equipment’. Inspection should be monthly and items of particular concern are as follows:
- Alarm bells or sirens should be tested, and the condition of each activation button should be checked.
-**Water ring main**, pipelines, valves, fire hydrants and hydrant boxes should be checked."
Gerardo Bensi
anillo de distribución de agua contraincendios
Explanation:
Las refinerías, como otras instalaciones industriales, tienen un anillo enterrado de agua contraincendios, al que están conectados todos los elementos contraincendios: rociadores, hidrantes, duchas, etc.
Selected response from:

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muy útil la respuesta y la explicación. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anillo de distribución de agua contraincendios
Miriam Garcia
4colector de la poceta de recogida de aguas
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colector de la poceta de recogida de aguas


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-11 21:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

"water ring: poceta de recogia de aguas (minas pozo)"

"main ... colector ... "

Muchas palabra diferentes, pero en este contexto escogí "colector"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anillo de distribución de agua contraincendios


Explanation:
Las refinerías, como otras instalaciones industriales, tienen un anillo enterrado de agua contraincendios, al que están conectados todos los elementos contraincendios: rociadores, hidrantes, duchas, etc.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Muy útil la respuesta y la explicación. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont!

agree  Bernhard Wolf: I would include "tuberia principal" del anillo de ..., "main" es la tuberia principal.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernhard!