KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

on-stream

Spanish translation: sin sacar de línea el equipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-stream
Spanish translation:sin sacar de línea el equipo
Entered by: MariaLP

13:45 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: on-stream
"Corrosion allowances are minimal with sections likely to experience significant rates requiring periodic on-stream monitoring."
Y
"Valving is provided to permit on-stream cleaning of exchangers, removal of spare pumps, flexibility in operation, etc."
Gracias!!!
MariaLP
Argentina
sin sacar de línea el equipo
Explanation:
Al menos ese es el sentido que tiene la segunda frase, quiere decir sin desconectar el equipo y manteniendo, por lo tanto, la producción.
Selected response from:

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control períodico en línea / limpieza en línea
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5durante la ejecución/operación/marcha
Rosie Shaddock
5sin sacar de línea el equipo
Miriam Garcia


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin sacar de línea el equipo


Explanation:
Al menos ese es el sentido que tiene la segunda frase, quiere decir sin desconectar el equipo y manteniendo, por lo tanto, la producción.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durante la ejecución/operación/marcha


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico de las Ciencias Española e Inglesa.

"Este es uno de los principales poderes de la inspección visual:
monitorear ***durante la ejecución*** y corregir en el camino."

www.enginzone.com.pe/abstracts/La inspeccin visual como herra... (página 4)

¡Otras opciones!


Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control períodico en línea / limpieza en línea


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita