KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

sparing philosophy

Spanish translation: filosofía de equipo de reserva


14:02 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: sparing philosophy
"Documents required for process reliability modelling: P&I Diagrams, PF Diagrams, Plot Plans, Sparing Philosophy".
MariaLP
Argentina
Spanish translation:filosofía de equipo de reserva
Explanation:
Es una opción, se refiere al enfoque del cliente o propiedad sobre la cantidad y esquema de los equipos de reserva que se prevén.
Selected response from:

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filosofía de economicidad
Robert Copeland
4filosofía de equipo de reserva
Miriam Garcia
3filosofía alternativa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3filosofía de bajo coste/ ahorro
Maryán López


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filosofía de equipo de reserva


Explanation:
Es una opción, se refiere al enfoque del cliente o propiedad sobre la cantidad y esquema de los equipos de reserva que se prevén.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filosofía de bajo coste/ ahorro


Explanation:
idea

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filosofía de economicidad


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita M. Martínez: ¿Economicidad? ¿Será que me perdí de algo o quieres decir de economía? Aún así es la que menos me desagrada. Aunque personalmente me da más la idea de "mantenimiento". :s)
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filosofía alternativa


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255