KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gas-powered operators

Spanish translation: operadores a gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-powered operators
Spanish translation:operadores a gas
Entered by: Margarita M. Martínez

22:01 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: gas-powered operators
Holas! este es un texto en el que se describen los componentes de un gasoducto: "The mainline valves shall be ball valves with gas-powered operators and the power gas shall be utilized from the pipeline"
Gracias!!!
svmariac
operadores a gas
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 22:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The mainline valves shall be ball valves with gas-powered operators and the power gas shall be utilized from the pipeline"

Las válvulas de la tubería principal deben ser de bola con operadores a gas y éste deberá ser utilizado del gasoducto.

Creo que de eso se trata.
Selected response from:

Margarita M. Martínez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actuadores de gasdloffler
4operadores a gasMargarita M. Martínez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operadores a gas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 22:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The mainline valves shall be ball valves with gas-powered operators and the power gas shall be utilized from the pipeline"

Las válvulas de la tubería principal deben ser de bola con operadores a gas y éste deberá ser utilizado del gasoducto.

Creo que de eso se trata.

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuadores de gas


Explanation:
...válvulas esféricas con actuadores de gas...

Ver web referencia


    Reference: http://www.camisea.com.pe/esp/reports/Transporte/Reporte%20J...
dloffler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8