KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

comerstone

Spanish translation: se convierte en la piedra angular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comerstone
Spanish translation:se convierte en la piedra angular
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:54 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / mechanical integrity
English term or phrase: comerstone
when quality assurance is applied to all phases of equipment life, it becomes the comerstone of an effective mechanical integrity program.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
se convierte en la piedra angular
Explanation:
Es "cornerstone"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2007-03-08 18:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

el pilar fundamental
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent, as usual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5se convierte en la piedra angular
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1fundamento/parte esencialteju
5cornerstone, punto principal, principio básico
Fernando Tognis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se convierte en la piedra angular


Explanation:
Es "cornerstone"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2007-03-08 18:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

el pilar fundamental

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Excellent, as usual!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Absolutamente.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Alicia Casal
37 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Cor Stephan

agree  moken: :O)
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cornerstone, punto principal, principio básico


Explanation:
It's a typo, or an OCR error.
it is cornerstone, that may be translated as "punto principal/ principio básico".
Good luck!

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamento/parte esencial


Explanation:
Opciones.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Hi teju! Voto por fundamento.
1 hr
  -> Hola Victoria, gracias - teju :)