KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

dewers

Spanish translation: contenedores dewar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dewers
Spanish translation:contenedores dewar
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

21:20 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / fuels/natural gas/cryogenics
English term or phrase: dewers
I am translating a proposal relating to Natural Gas. The sentence is as follows:

"Dynamic business start-up to supply high-quality gaseous and cryogenic fuels, fuel systems, tanks, dewers, components, service, engineering, installation, maintenance, and technical training to the public and private transportation sectors."

I've checked my two technical dictionaries, Beigbeder's and Kaplan's, and cannot find anything on this term.

Any input would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
Francesca Samuel
United States
contenedores dewar
Explanation:
Error de imprenta!!!

Dewar flask: recipiente de doble pared o con más de dos paredes para contener gases líquidos y para dispositivos criogénicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-12 22:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El helio licuado se almacena en dos contenedores dewar de 500 y 250 litros desde los que se expande a los dewars de los usuarios.
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Es lo que estaba buscando. Definitivamente error de imprenta.
¡Gracias Alba! Saludos... Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contenedores dewarAlba Mora
4desaguadoreshecdan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dewars
desaguadores


Explanation:
creo que puede ser dewArs
Desaguador , ( Ingeniería mecánica ) Clasificador mecánico de tipo húmedo (separador de sólidos ) en el cual los sólidos se separan del líquido portador y se concentran para su recuperación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2007-03-12 22:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: separadores de agua/sólidos

hecdan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contenedores dewar


Explanation:
Error de imprenta!!!

Dewar flask: recipiente de doble pared o con más de dos paredes para contener gases líquidos y para dispositivos criogénicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-12 22:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El helio licuado se almacena en dos contenedores dewar de 500 y 250 litros desde los que se expande a los dewars de los usuarios.

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Es lo que estaba buscando. Definitivamente error de imprenta.
¡Gracias Alba! Saludos... Francesca
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estoy de acuerdo que es un error de imprenta.