KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

single lobe pump

Spanish translation: bomba de un sólo/único lóbulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single lobe pump
Spanish translation:bomba de un sólo/único lóbulo
Entered by: Melanie Casanova

22:52 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / electric submersible pumps
English term or phrase: single lobe pump
In addition to single lobe pumps some manufacturers have designs for multilobe systems, where additional lobes are added to the rotor and stator (the number of lobes on the rotor is always one less than the number of lobes on the stator). Within a multilobe pump there are a serious of parallel (out of phase) cavities
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
bomba de un sólo/único lóbulo
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bomba de un sólo/único lóbulo
Juan Montoya
4bomba de lóbulo individual
Miguel_Martinez


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba de lóbulo individual


Explanation:
La traduccion de "lobe pump" es "bomba de lóbulo". Así pues, "single lobe pump" se entendería como "bomba de lóbulo individual" o "bomba de un solo lóbulo", en oposición a los sistemas múltiples o con varios lóbulos.

Miguel_Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bomba de un sólo/único lóbulo


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
2 hrs