KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

sub floor

Spanish translation: contrapiso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub floor
Spanish translation:contrapiso
Entered by: Miladik

23:52 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / accidentes en operaciones
English term or phrase: sub floor
After they had removed two pins from the sub floor of the doghouse and the third one was in the process of being removed, the Crane Operator decided he wanted to change out the slings
Miladik
contrapiso
Explanation:
es el contrapiso de la caseta...

doghouse = caseta / sala / cámara / compartimiento adyacente al piso del equipo de perforación

subsuelo = subsoil / subsurface
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Mil gracias, el cliente sugirió sub estructura, quizas es el término con que se conoce aqui. Pero tu opción me parece la mas acertada de todos modos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subsuelo
Virginia Feuerstein
4 +2contrapisoMaria Kisic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subsuelo


Explanation:
parte que está debajo del suelo

Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa: definitivamente
3 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge: http://www.babylon.com/definition/subfloor/Spanish
1 hr

agree  Krimy
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Jimenez
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
23 hrs

agree  Tradjur
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrapiso


Explanation:
es el contrapiso de la caseta...

doghouse = caseta / sala / cámara / compartimiento adyacente al piso del equipo de perforación

subsuelo = subsoil / subsurface

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Mil gracias, el cliente sugirió sub estructura, quizas es el término con que se conoce aqui. Pero tu opción me parece la mas acertada de todos modos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: si eso es
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Terejimenez! :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nora! :)