KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

rigless

Spanish translation: fuera de la plataforma [petrolifera]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rigless
Spanish translation:fuera de la plataforma [petrolifera]
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:16 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: rigless
The COMPLETION Event ends when all program work is finished and the rig is released. Sometimes the work program includes some flow testing or other rigless work to be performed after the rig is released; in this case, you will be handing over the COMPLETION Event to someone else to continue that data entry.
Tysson
Argentina
fuera de la plataforma [petrolifera]
Explanation:
I suppose this person works on the oil rig but once the rig is released, he still has duties outside of the rig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-27 17:26:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fuera de la plataforma [petrolifera]
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1sin torre de perforaciónslothm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin torre de perforación


Explanation:
Cuando la perforación se ha terminado, la torre se quita y se traslada a otra locación para ser usada nuevamente. El pozo ya no tiene la torre.
La torre es un equipo muy caro que se reutiliza una y otra vez para amortizalo.
El pozo sigue estando, no así la torre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-27 01:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rigless = sin torre

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Cierto. Rig se le llama a la plataforma en perforación marina, pero en rigor rig es la torre, malacates y demás equipo superficial de perforación. Si la perforación es en tierra no hay plataforma, pero sí rig.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuera de la plataforma [petrolifera]


Explanation:
I suppose this person works on the oil rig but once the rig is released, he still has duties outside of the rig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-27 17:26:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
29 mins
  -> Gracias Terry!

agree  Salloz: O: ya sin plataforma, en ausencia de plataforma. Ésta, por cierto, no es petrolífera; es petrolera.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Salloz, por el 'agree' y por la aclaracion!

agree  Kate Major: This is what I was thinking.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate!