KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Survey Stations

Spanish translation: intervalos / puntos de referencia de medición de la desviación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directional survey stations
Spanish translation:intervalos / puntos de referencia de medición de la desviación
Entered by: Salloz

19:52 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Survey Stations
Run First Directional Survey

Daily Ops report, Directional Surveys section
Top “Survey Header” spreadsheet
Add a new row. Then click the [Survey Properties] button above the spreadsheet (2nd from right). Enter values for all required fields (don’t need End Date yet). The Start Date will be the same as the Report Date.
Create a Tie-On Point. Since this is the first survey being run, choose the “From Wellhead” choice and all tie-on values should be 0.

Save and close the Survey Properties window.


Now that you have created the survey header (group), you can start adding survey stations.

Lower “Survey Stations” spreadsheet
Enter your directional surveys for the day. Notice that you can import data from a vendor. Call for help if you do not remember how to import the vendor’s survey data.
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
directional survey stations = puntos de referencia de medición de la desviación
Explanation:
Las respuestas que han dado los estimados colegas hasta ahora pueden ser válidas en otros contextos; pero aquí se habla específicamente de un survey que se hace para registrar el ángulo y la dirección de desviación de un pozo respecto a la vertical. Se llama station a cada punto de referencia o intervalo a lo largo de la trayectoria del pozo.

Directional survey station - a reference point that corresponds to a measured depth along the (typically actual) well path where well bore inclination and azimuth are observed/measured and recorded.

www.makinhole.com/glossary.htm#D

A hole deviation log can be generated as each new survey station is acquired, ..... of Baker Hughes Inteq, for providing the directional survey data. ...
www.ogj.com/articles/save_screen.cfm?ARTICLE_ID=31803

Technical Hole Deviation (THD) is calculated at each survey station. ... With a directional survey and a mathematical understanding of the planned path, ...
www.makinhole.com/hole_deviation.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 22:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de la profundidad vertical basado en datos ingresados de medición de desviación ... Base de datos métrica: grabaciones basadas en intervalos métricos ...
www.petrokemls.com/innovaciones.htm

... de medición de desviación que requieren un punto de referencia local. ...
www.dynaflect.com/spanish/tech_desc.htm

“Wireline”: La herramienta de medición de desviación que se asienta ...
www.cib.espol.edu.ec/bivir/tesis.asp?tco=2B425E57565C5D4F4F...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-30 23:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, una manera común de decir survey, por si te aparece la palabra suelta, es sondeo.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1directional survey stations = puntos de referencia de medición de la desviación
Salloz
5estaciones de relevamientoslothm
4columnas/cuadros para data/informacion
Lydia De Jorge
4estaciones de control
Alicia Casal
3estaciones de relevamiento
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey stations
columnas/cuadros para data/informacion


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey stations
estaciones de relevamiento


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survey stations
estaciones de relevamiento


Explanation:
Una vez ubicado un yacimiento, es necesario cubicarlo. Para ello se obtienen datos de las estaciones de relevamiento que corresponde a otras perforaciones del miosmo campo.
Reuniendo todos los datos es posible evaluar la potencia de un yacimiento.
No solo de petróleo sino de cualquier formación explotable como ser Cobre.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 539

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey stations
estaciones de control


Explanation:
sug.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survey stations
directional survey stations = puntos de referencia de medición de la desviación


Explanation:
Las respuestas que han dado los estimados colegas hasta ahora pueden ser válidas en otros contextos; pero aquí se habla específicamente de un survey que se hace para registrar el ángulo y la dirección de desviación de un pozo respecto a la vertical. Se llama station a cada punto de referencia o intervalo a lo largo de la trayectoria del pozo.

Directional survey station - a reference point that corresponds to a measured depth along the (typically actual) well path where well bore inclination and azimuth are observed/measured and recorded.

www.makinhole.com/glossary.htm#D

A hole deviation log can be generated as each new survey station is acquired, ..... of Baker Hughes Inteq, for providing the directional survey data. ...
www.ogj.com/articles/save_screen.cfm?ARTICLE_ID=31803

Technical Hole Deviation (THD) is calculated at each survey station. ... With a directional survey and a mathematical understanding of the planned path, ...
www.makinhole.com/hole_deviation.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 22:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de la profundidad vertical basado en datos ingresados de medición de desviación ... Base de datos métrica: grabaciones basadas en intervalos métricos ...
www.petrokemls.com/innovaciones.htm

... de medición de desviación que requieren un punto de referencia local. ...
www.dynaflect.com/spanish/tech_desc.htm

“Wireline”: La herramienta de medición de desviación que se asienta ...
www.cib.espol.edu.ec/bivir/tesis.asp?tco=2B425E57565C5D4F4F...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-30 23:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, una manera común de decir survey, por si te aparece la palabra suelta, es sondeo.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Sí, creo que es correcto, ¿podría ser puntos de referencia direccionales? O quizás puntos de control (a partir de los cuales se mide la desviación del pozo)
1 hr
  -> Puntos de control puede ser. Se habla a veces de intervalos de la medición. Lo que es direccional es el pozo (o sea, desviado de la vertical). Son puntos de referencia que se toman para medir la desviación.