KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

running diameter

Spanish translation: diámetro operativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running diameter
Spanish translation:diámetro operativo
Entered by: caere

23:13 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: running diameter
General tab
The Assembly Name will be PLUG BACK. Select a value for Located Inside. The Nom. Size will be the approximate running diameter of the plug. Enter the Top MD.
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
diámetro operativo
Explanation:
Dice que el diámetro nominal será aproximadamente el running diameter of the plug, o sea el diámetro con el que deberá operar el tapón.
Selected response from:

caere
Grading comment
Gracias Caere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Diámetro linearSamanta Paralta
3 +1diámetro operativo
caere
3diámetro de bajadaEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diámetro linear


Explanation:
Por oposición a diámetro angular

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diámetro de bajada


Explanation:
Running tool: the term is most commonly associated with slickline operations, referring to the tools used to run and set slickline locks, plugs and similar downhole equipment.
Generic name for a tool or device that is used in the placement or setting of downhole equipment such as permanent packers or plugs. http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=runnin...

Se utiliza herramienta especial para bajar tapones y seguros a lo largo del pozo. Podría tratarse, entonces, de un diámetro de corrida o de bajada. Hay que notar que en tu contexto se dice que el tamaño nominal será el del diámetro de bajada del tapón (plug), por lo tanto, la herramienta que se utilizará (Plug back) deberá tener ese diámetro para poder bajarla al pozo y quitar el tapón.

Una idea, quizás haya otro nombre más técnico...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-02 03:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que también podría ser diámetro de acceso

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diámetro operativo


Explanation:
Dice que el diámetro nominal será aproximadamente el running diameter of the plug, o sea el diámetro con el que deberá operar el tapón.

caere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias Caere

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Caere: es correcto, operativo. No pude encontrar el término, pero concuerdo contigo, pues me parece que hace más sentido así.
9 hrs