KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

seismic tie

Spanish translation: ligadura sísmica


20:07 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oilfield and Reservoirs
English term or phrase: seismic tie
The sonic will be used to improve the well to seismic tie for future seismic attribute work and for depth conversion. The MDT pressure data will be used to study fault compartmentalization that will affect future well placement and well count.
xxxeugeniag37
Venezuela
Spanish translation:ligadura sísmica
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3correlación sísmica
caere
3ligadura sísmica
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligadura sísmica


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correlación sísmica


Explanation:
1. n. [Geophysics] ID: 1117

A comparison, or the location of a comparison, of data. Properly processed and interpreted seismic lines can show good ties, or correlations, at intersection points

caere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
6 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Palíndromo
21 hrs
  -> Gracias GBB

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Absolutamente correcto. Es la jerga.
313 days
  -> Gracias Clarisa