KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

charge-out rate

Spanish translation: los precios/valores de mercado


19:16 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Finance
English term or phrase: charge-out rate
Does anyone know what this charge-out rate is? I guess it stands for "tarifas de honorarios" but I'm not sure. E.g:
Following a slump (in real terms) during the late 1990s, the charge-out rate for an engineer in the marketplace has increased dramatically. Competition for technical talent is presently fierce. Several contractors report having given 15% across-the-board salary increases in addition to their normal programs to stay competitive and arrest attrition.
Thanks
xxxeugeniag37
Venezuela
Spanish translation:los precios/valores de mercado
Explanation:
Precio de mercado de un ingeniero. Es el valor de referencia que se usa para comparar el coste de ese tipo de servicios.
Selected response from:

Palíndromo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tarifa de honorarios
Teresa Mozo
4los precios/valores de mercado
Palíndromo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los precios/valores de mercado


Explanation:
Precio de mercado de un ingeniero. Es el valor de referencia que se usa para comparar el coste de ese tipo de servicios.

Palíndromo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarifa de honorarios


Explanation:
sí, como tú dices.


Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
2 hrs
  -> gracias