KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Drill-In fluid

Spanish translation: lodo / fluido de perforación de yacimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drill-In fluid
Spanish translation:lodo / fluido de perforación de yacimiento
Entered by: Maria Kisic

21:48 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Drill-In fluid
Collects, as requested by Oxy, a drilling fluids sample of each major drilling fluid type used on the rig during his rotational period (WBM, OBM, SBM, Drill-In fluid, Completion fluid) at the end of his days on, to be shipped to the Drilling Fluids Company’s nearest lab for QA/QC testing. The sample should be the most recent sample available.
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
lodo / fluido de perforación de yacimiento
Explanation:
Fluido especial para perforar a través del yacimiento / de un pozo.
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias !!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fluido de perforación que no causa daño a la formación
Yvonne Becker
4lodo / fluido de perforación de yacimientoMaria Kisic


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drill-in fluid
lodo / fluido de perforación de yacimiento


Explanation:
Fluido especial para perforar a través del yacimiento / de un pozo.

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias !!!!!!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drill-in fluid
fluido de perforación que no causa daño a la formación


Explanation:
Es un tipo especial de fluido de perforación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-05 22:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un fluido o lodo de perforación para el que es fácil remover el revoque que forma. Ver esta referencia:

http://www.touchbriefings.com/pdf/2590/Aberson.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-06 00:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "fluido de perforación diseñado para no causar daño a la formación"

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caere: Si es un fluido diseñado especialmente que se utiliza para atravezar el reservorio sin dañar la formación.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias