KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

spotting fluid

Spanish translation: Fluído desatascador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spotting fluid
Spanish translation:Fluído desatascador
Entered by: slothm

23:55 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: spotting fluid
A list of products and quantities to be sent to the rig for the well, including contingency items such as lost circulation material, spotting fluid, shale stabilizers, ROP enhancers and other products that are outside the normal scope of use for normal drilling.
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
fluído desatascador
Explanation:
Cuando el tubo de perforación queda atascado y no es posible sacarlo, se bombea el líquido desatascador.
El líquido no acuoso, rompe las fuerzas capilares que mantiene atascado el tubo.
Se requiere entre dos y seis horas desatascar el tubo.
Ver cualquier glosario sobre perforaciones.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias !!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fluído desatascadorslothm
4fluido de emplazamiento
Mariana T. Buttermilch
3fluido destacador
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluido destacador


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al líquido que se utiliza para marcar

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluido de emplazamiento


Explanation:
Así le llaman en este Link: www.halliburton.com/public/bar/contents/Data_Sheets/web/SDS... -
Está la misma página del producto en inglés.

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluído desatascador


Explanation:
Cuando el tubo de perforación queda atascado y no es posible sacarlo, se bombea el líquido desatascador.
El líquido no acuoso, rompe las fuerzas capilares que mantiene atascado el tubo.
Se requiere entre dos y seis horas desatascar el tubo.
Ver cualquier glosario sobre perforaciones.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias !!!!!