KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Bottoms Up

Spanish translation: corte o muestra de fondo


19:50 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Bottoms Up
Deviation Circulation Factor



17-1/2”/16" 12 1/4" 8 1/2"
Vertical 1.5 x Bottoms Up 1.3 x Bottoms Up 1.3 x Bottoms Up
10-30° 1.7 x Bottoms Up 1.4 x Bottoms Up 1.4 x Bottoms Up
30-60° 2.5 x Bottoms Up 1.8 x Bottoms Up 1.6 x Bottoms Up
60° + 3.0 x Bottoms Up 2.0 x Bottoms Up 1.7 x Bottoms Up
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
Spanish translation:corte o muestra de fondo
Explanation:
corte o muestra de fondo: son los fragmentos de corte o muestra que vienen del fondo del pozo, conforme a la siguiente definición:

Bottoms-up: Pertaining to the mud and cuttings that are calculated or measured to come from the bottom of the hole since the start of circulation. circulation may be initiated after a static period, such as a trip, or from a given depth while drilling. This latter type is particularly useful to mud loggers and others trying to discern the lithology being drilled, so mud loggers or mud engineers often retrieve what is referred to as a "bottoms-up sample" of the cuttings or the drilling fluid.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=bottom...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corte o muestra de fondoEnrique Espinosa
2ascendente
Silvia Serrano
2no sé como se dirá en español, pero
Maria


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bottoms up
no sé como se dirá en español, pero


Explanation:
aquí te va una definición de como se usa el término, por si te sirve de ayuda para el término en español.

Top-down and bottom-up modulation of language related areas – An ...
We use the term "bottom-up" to denote the information output by the early .... [16] concluded that "activations in left inferior prefrontal cortex reflect ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=166149 - Similar pages

We use the term "bottom-up" to denote the information output by the early automatic mechanisms that encode the physical properties of sensory inputs. One example of a bottom-up processing is the "rate-effect": When auditory stimuli are presented at different rates, several auditory areas show activations, which are positively correlated with the presentation rate (the "rate-effect", for the underlying neurophysiological mechanisms see [10]).





Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bottoms up
ascendente


Explanation:
He encontrado varias equivalencias en el Eurodicautom, pero con "bottom-up"...

Silvia Serrano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottoms up
corte o muestra de fondo


Explanation:
corte o muestra de fondo: son los fragmentos de corte o muestra que vienen del fondo del pozo, conforme a la siguiente definición:

Bottoms-up: Pertaining to the mud and cuttings that are calculated or measured to come from the bottom of the hole since the start of circulation. circulation may be initiated after a static period, such as a trip, or from a given depth while drilling. This latter type is particularly useful to mud loggers and others trying to discern the lithology being drilled, so mud loggers or mud engineers often retrieve what is referred to as a "bottoms-up sample" of the cuttings or the drilling fluid.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=bottom...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente !!