KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

lanyards to the lifeline

Spanish translation: correas (sujetas) al tubo de escape / seguridad


17:34 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / accidents
English term or phrase: lanyards to the lifeline
The two perliters were attached with lanyards to the lifeline on the perlite curtain. There was no visual contact between them but only by radio.
Miladik
Spanish translation:correas (sujetas) al tubo de escape / seguridad
Explanation:
Se trata de los "perliteros", los hombres que controlan el nivel de perlita, quienes van sujetos o amarrados mediante correas (lanyards) cinchos o cinturones al tubo de escape o de seguridad (lifeline)
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4correas (sujetas) al tubo de escape / seguridadEnrique Espinosa
3acolladores/cordones a la cuerda de salvamento
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acolladores/cordones a la cuerda de salvamento


Explanation:
una idea

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correas (sujetas) al tubo de escape / seguridad


Explanation:
Se trata de los "perliteros", los hombres que controlan el nivel de perlita, quienes van sujetos o amarrados mediante correas (lanyards) cinchos o cinturones al tubo de escape o de seguridad (lifeline)

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
gracias!