KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Wiper logs

Spanish translation: registro de recuperación


12:43 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Wiper logs
The most commonly run surveys would be temperature logs or noise logs. If these tools are inconclusive, then radio-active tracer surveys can be performed. In addition, if an LWD tool is being utilized, wiper logs on trips back into the hole can be compared to logs obtained while drilling.
Tysson
Argentina
Spanish translation:registro de recuperación
Explanation:
Registro de recuperación. Se utilizan cuando se efectúa la operación de viaje de regreso de toda la sarta de perforación, y se aprovecha para tomar un nuevo registro para compararlo con aquellos que se llevaron a cabo durante la perforación, tal y como dice el párrafo.
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registros del limpiadortransmidi
4registro de recuperaciónEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiper logs
registros del limpiador


Explanation:
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=wiper%...
    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=wiper%...
transmidi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correct.
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks Slothm

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiper logs
registro de recuperación


Explanation:
Registro de recuperación. Se utilizan cuando se efectúa la operación de viaje de regreso de toda la sarta de perforación, y se aprovecha para tomar un nuevo registro para compararlo con aquellos que se llevaron a cabo durante la perforación, tal y como dice el párrafo.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Gracias Enrique