KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

S.W. FLANGE

Spanish translation: Collarín S.W.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S.W. flange
Spanish translation:Collarín S.W.
Entered by: Egmont

15:11 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / GAS
English term or phrase: S.W. FLANGE
GAS PIPELINE
Egmont
Spain
collarín S.W.
Explanation:
tech. dict.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aportación:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collarín S.W.
Ra91571
4Definitions are below
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collarín S.W.


Explanation:
tech. dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aportación:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Técnicamente impecable.
1 hr

agree  David Self: I believe S.W. stands for socket weld. The flange has a fitting that the connecting part fits into and a weld is laid over it.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

disagree  charlesink: flange = brida. SW flange = socket weld flange = brida para soldar
1158 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definitions are below


Explanation:
weld - join (pieces of metal) by hammering or pressure (usually when metal is softened by heat) or fusibg by the use of an oxyacetylene flame or an electric arc: make by doing this
socket - natural or artificial hollow into which something fits or in which something turns
flange - projecting of outside rim or collar, eg of a wheel to keep smth in position.
Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
I hope, that helps a little.
Good luck, albertov!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 17:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 (US).
flange a projecting rim on a shaft, pipe etc to give additional strength or supporting area.
socket a hollow into which something fits or is fitted
weld 1. to join (pieces of metal) by hammering together, esp. after rendering soft by heat 2. to unit closely or firmly 3. to be welded 4. a welded joint 5. union or fusion by welding





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 17:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - \"fusing\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian