KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

HALF COUPLING

Spanish translation: semiacoplamiento, coquilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half coupling
Spanish translation:semiacoplamiento, coquilla
Entered by: Egmont

15:27 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / GAS
English term or phrase: HALF COUPLING
GAS PIPELINE PARTS
Egmont
Spain
...semiacoplamiento...
Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 1

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts) (=MG)
- Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM brake hose half-coupling

Reference Lex.ferrov.

(1)
TERM semiacoplamiento de freno

Reference Lex.ferrov.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente, a todos, por la ayuda...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medio acoplamiento
Ra91571
5Plato de acoplamientoJesus Alonso Franco
5una mitad del acoplamientoFJPN
4"acoplamiento por la mitad"
Сергей Лузан
4...semiacoplamiento...
Ramón Solá
2coquillaDavid Self


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medio acoplamiento


Explanation:
techn. dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
47 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una mitad del acoplamiento


Explanation:
Mira Alberto, los acoplamientos están compuestos de dos mitades, por lo general dos bridas, que se acoplan entre sí para formar la unión de dos tubería, un dispositivo de medición, o una válvula, por eso te dicen half coupling, porque se están refiriendo a una de las mitades. Espero que esto te ayude. Saludos, Frank

FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plato de acoplamiento


Explanation:
Efectivamente, el acoplamiento se divide en dos mitades (o platos) que engranan para transmitir el movimiento de rotación. En el vínculo que te paso tienes una descripción trilingüe de un acoplamiento de este tipo.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:23:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el vínculo falta http://



    Reference: http://www.sitsa.es/pdfs/productos/acoplamientos/acoplamient...
Jesus Alonso Franco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coquilla


Explanation:
I found "coquilla" in "Diccionario técnico" by Guy Malgorn published by Paraninfo. I don't know if it matches this context.
Coupling in this context is not part of a transmission device. It is a fitting for piping. A coupling is a piece of pipe a few inches long used to connect two longer pieces. The term typically refers to a fitting with threads at both ends on the inside.

David Self
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"acoplamiento por la mitad"


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Compiled from "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986
Hope that might help a little.
Good luck_ albertov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...semiacoplamiento...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 1

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts) (=MG)
- Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM brake hose half-coupling

Reference Lex.ferrov.

(1)
TERM semiacoplamiento de freno

Reference Lex.ferrov.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente, a todos, por la ayuda...