KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

utility flare

Spanish translation: quemador de uso general (de servicio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility flare
Spanish translation:quemador de uso general (de servicio)
Entered by: Kain

19:30 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: utility flare
I'm translating the data sheets of a "utility flare" manufactured by this company:

http://www.flareindustries.com/products/

So far, I know that quemador seems to be the most appropriate translation for 'flare' in this context. But what about 'utility'?
Kain
mechurrio de uso general (de servicio)
Explanation:
Es una opción. Sólo quería comentar que en Venezuela solemos traducir flare como mechurrio.
Selected response from:

Andrea Niño
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos. Aunque utilicé "quemador" por tratarse de un texto para México.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechurrio de uso general (de servicio)
Andrea Niño
3quemador apropiado / adecuadoEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quemador apropiado / adecuado


Explanation:
Podría referirse, en general, a la efectividad, conveniencia, capacidad de los quemadores de gas. Igualmente a quemadores adecuados, apropiados...

¡suerte!

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechurrio de uso general (de servicio)


Explanation:
Es una opción. Sólo quería comentar que en Venezuela solemos traducir flare como mechurrio.

Andrea Niño
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos. Aunque utilicé "quemador" por tratarse de un texto para México.