KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

screenout

Spanish translation: arenamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screenout
Spanish translation:arenamiento
Entered by: Enrique Espinosa

15:22 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Screenout
English term or phrase: screenout
injecting a second material to induce a screenout

Métodos en la perforación de pozos
Mauricio Vurgait
arenamiento
Explanation:
Se refiere a la oclusión por arena en la tubería o en fracturas o cavidades en calizas. La "inyección" de arena o arenamiento inducido genera una alta de presión que debe controlarse.

Se encuentra explicado, tanto en Inglés como en Español, en las siguientes dos ligas
http://www.slb.com/media/services/resources/oilfieldreview/s...

http://www.slb.com/media/services/resources/oilfieldreview/o...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arenamientoEnrique Espinosa
3filtrar, eliminarDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtrar, eliminar


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=scr...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arenamiento


Explanation:
Se refiere a la oclusión por arena en la tubería o en fracturas o cavidades en calizas. La "inyección" de arena o arenamiento inducido genera una alta de presión que debe controlarse.

Se encuentra explicado, tanto en Inglés como en Español, en las siguientes dos ligas
http://www.slb.com/media/services/resources/oilfieldreview/s...

http://www.slb.com/media/services/resources/oilfieldreview/o...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, Enrique Espinosa